Privacy Policy

This privacy policy defines how Raquel Mendes Poço, based in Lisbon, Rua Duque de Palmela, 30, 5A, owner of the Raquel Poço Jewellery brand, uses and protects the information you provide when using the www.raquelpocojewellery.com website.

Raquel Mendes Poço is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, but we reserve the right to ask for information so that the customer can be identified when using this website, with the guarantee that this information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Raquel Mendes Poço reserves the right to change this policy from time to time, updating this text according to the changes that may be implemented, divulging them by this means.

Therefore, we recommend that you consult this document regularly and, in case of any question or doubt, get in touch with us via email raquelpocojewellery@hotmail.com.

 

Responsible for Data Processing:

The data controller is Raquel Mendes Poço. Contacts: Rua Duque de Palmela, 30.5A, 1250-098 Lisbon.
T: +351 916510259 | geral@raquelpocojewellery.com.

 

Scope of Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy applies to data that has been directly provided by the respective owner or collected through the owner’s access to our website. Below is the required information and how its used.

NAME: for customer identification.
EMAIL AND MOBILE PHONE: to streamline all communication regarding orders and the sending of promotional and informative newsletters and emails.
ADDRESS: for sending your orders and respective documents, such as receipts and invoices.
NIF: for billing purposes.

 

Data processing and consent:

When making your personal data available to Raquel Mendes Poço, the holder of personal data consents, in advance, in a free, informed, specific and unequivocal manner, that they are treated for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Consent is given by filling in the acceptance box and then by confirming the link you receive next at the email address you provide.

This information is used exclusively to understand the customer’s needs and improve our service.

 

Data retention period:

We keep your personal data for 3 years of inactivity. After this period, you will be contacted to express your willingness to preserve or delete this information from our database, abiding to the prescribed terms and expiry of the rights of Raquel Mendes Poço, in accordance with the law, conservation of personal data arising from legal obligations.

In order to ship orders, we reserve the right to share shipping data (name, address and phone number) with the carriers we work with:

CTT – Correios de Portugal, S.A., headquartered at Avenida D. João II, Nº 13, 1999-001 Lisbon, which can be contacted by calling 707 262 626 and email informacao@ctt.pt.

 

Safety:

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your information, appropriate physical, electronic and administrative procedures have been established to safeguard and protect the information we collect online, restricting access to stored data to employees specifically authorised for this purpose.

 

Rights of holders of personal data:

The holder of personal data has the right to request access to personal data concerning them, the rectification of personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete, the elimination of personal data, the total or partial limitation of the processing of personal data, the right to oppose the processing and the right to transfer personal data in a structured, commonly used and automatic reading format.

 

Right of Access:

The holder of the personal data has the right to obtain from Raquel Mendes Poço the confirmation that the data concerning them are or are not subject to treatment and, if applicable, to access their personal data and access the information provided for by law.

If you want more than one copy of your personal data being processed, Raquel Mendes Poço may impose a fee for this service for administrative costs.

 

Right of rectification:

The holder of personal data has the right to obtain from Raquel Mendes Poço, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data concerning them.

 

Right to Erase Data:

The holder of personal data has the right to ask Raquel Mendes Poço to delete their data, without undue delay, and Raquel Mendes Poço has the obligation to delete personal data when one of the following reasons applies, namely:

a) Personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;

b) The data owner has withdrawn their consent for the processing of data (in cases where the processing is based on consent) and there is no other reason for such processing;

c) The holder is opposed to the data treatment and there are no prevailing legitimate interests that justify the treatment.

 

Right to the limitation of treatment:

The data owner has the right to obtain from Raquel Mendes Poço the limitation of treatment, if one of the following situations applies, namely:

a) To challenge the accuracy of personal data, for a period that allows Raquel Mendes Poço to verify its accuracy;

b) The processing of data is lawful and the data owner opposes the deletion of their personal data and requests, in return, the limitation of its use;

c) Raquel Mendes Poço no longer needs personal data for processing purposes, but the data is required by the owner for the purposes of declaring, exercising or defending a right in a judicial process;

d) If you have opposed the treatment, until it is found that the legitimate reasons of the holder are over those of the data owner

 

Data Portability Right:

If the treatment depends on the consent of the data owner and that consent has been provided by automated means, the data owner has the right to receive the personal data that concerns them and that they have provided to Raquel Mendes Poço, in a structured format, in current use and automatic reading.

 

Right of Opposition:

In cases where the data processing is carried out for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Raquel Mendes Poço, or the data processing is carried out for the purposes of direct marketing; or definition of profiles, the data owner may, at any time, object to the processing of their personal data.

These rights can be exercised through the following contacts:

Raquel Mendes Poço

Rua Duque de Palmela, 30, 5A T: +351 916 510259
geral@raquelpocojewellery.com

Responses to your requests can be provided in writing or by electronic means.

Responses will be provided, without undue delay, within 1 month from the date of receipt of the request, or within 2 months followed by information to the data owner, when the request is complex or there are several requests.

 

Right of Complaint:

The data owner also has the right to lodge a complaint before the competent supervisory authority, the National Data Protection Commission, when it considers that Raquel Mendes Poço has violated the rights it has under the terms of the GDPR.

 

Revocation of Consent:

If consent is legally necessary for the processing of personal data, the data owner has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although this right does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment carried out on the basis of the previously given consent or the further processing of the same data, based on another legal basis, such as the fulfilment of contract or legal obligation to which Raquel Mendes Poço is subject.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, you must alert us through the following contacts:

Raquel Mendes Poço

Rua Duque de Palmela, 30, 5A T: +351 916 510259
geral@raquelpocojewellery.com

NATIONAL DATA PROTECTION COMMISSION
Rua de São Bento Nº 148, 3º – 1200-821 Lisbon
T: +351 213 928 400 – Fax: +351 213 976 832
geral@cnpd.pt
cnpd.pt

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart

By continuing browsing you are consenting to the use of cookies that enable the presentation of services and offers tailored to your interests. You can change your cookie settings at any time. know more

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close